Online or Straight to your Mailbox - We've got you covered!

  • White Facebook Icon

The Brillion News

425 W. Ryan St. 

Brillion, WI 54110

920-756-2222

© 2019 Designed by Zander Press

    Updated sports schedule for Feb. 1-7

    Posted at 11:30 a.m. on February 1, 2019

    This is an updated version of the WEEKLY SPORTS SCHEDULE for the January 31, 2019 edition of THE BRILLION NEWS. Because of the havoc wreaked on the high school sports schedules by the blizzard and arctic deep freeze, many changes have been made from the schedule printed in the Jan. 31 edition of The Brillion News.

    FRIDAY, FEB. 1

    BOYS BASKETBALL

    Big East: St. Mary Catholic at Reedsville, 7 p.m.; Cedar Grove-Belgium at Hilbert, 7 p.m.

    Eastern Wisconsin: Chilton at Brillion, 7 p.m.

    GIRLS BASKETBALL

    Eastern Wisconsin: Chilton at Brillion, 5:50 p.m.

    North Eastern: Luxemburg-Casco at Wrightstown, 7 p.m. (rescheduled from Jan. 31)

    SATURDAY, FEB. 2

    BOYS BASKETBALL

    Non-conference: Brillion at Laconia, Rosendale, 7 p.m.

    BOYS SWIMMING

    Eastern Wisconsin: Conference Championship meet at Kiel, 9 a.m. (new location)

    GIRLS BASKETBALL

    Big East: Conference Tournament, Hilbert at Howards Grove, 7 p.m., Kohler at Reedsville, 4 p.m.

    Eastern Wisconsin: Sheboygan Falls at Brillion, 2:30 p.m.

    Non-conference: Wrightstown at New Berlin Eisenhower, 5 p.m.

    WRESTLING

    Big East: Conference Championship Tournament, Reedsville at Oostburg, 8 a.m.

    Eastern Wisconsin: Conference Championship meet, Brillion, Chilton/Hilbert at Valders, 8 a.m.

    MONDAY, FEB. 4

    BOYS BASKETBALL

    Non-conference: Amherst at Brillion, 7 p.m.; Reedsville at St. Lawrence Seminary, Mt. Calvary, 7 p.m.

    TUESDAY, FEB. 5

    BOYS BASKETBALL

    Non-conference: Kewaunee at Brillion, 7 p.m.; Kiel at Hilbert rescheduled at Feb. 14, 7 p.m.

    North Eastern: Fox Valley Lutheran at Wrightstown, 7 p.m. (rescheduled from Jan. 22)

    GIRLS BASKETBALL

    Big East: Conference Tournament, pairings for Hilbert  TBA; Reedsville at Sheboygan Christian, 7 p.m.

    North Eastern: Wrightstown at Marinette, 7 p.m.

    THURSDAY, FEB. 7

    BOYS BASKETBALL

    Eastern Wisconsin: Brillion at Two Rivers, 7 p.m.

    North Eastern: Waupaca at Wrightstown, 7 p.m.